South Loop Games: January 2016 – South Loop Strength & Conditioning

South Loop Games: January 2016

The 2016 South Loop Games was presented by Fitness Proven Competitions and South Loop Strength & Conditioning.

It was sponsored by Bear Komplex, Progenex, Reaction Nutrition, 3-2-1 Go Apparel, The Paleo Cookie, Yum Dum Food Truck, The Chicago Recovery Room, Cornerstone Health/GRIP Approach & RXBAR.

Individuals (Saturday 1/30/2016)

* Podium
* Scores
* Photos
* Video Archive
* Events

Teams (Sunday 1/31/2016)

* Podium
* Scores
* Photos
* Video Archive
* Events

Individuals Podium

Men’s Rx Podium
1. Brandon Pastorek
2. Josh Hickson
3. Chris Shimley

Women’s Rx Podium
1. Kristin Miller
2. Natalie Sutter
3. Megan Benzik

Men’s Masters Podium
1. Brendan Kelly
2. Matt Carr

Women’s Masters Podium
1. Thadine Zajac
2. Joey Marie Kelly
3. Lisa Lowenthal

Men’s Scaled Podium
1. Brian Starklauf
2. Patrick Jedry
3. Robert Olivieri

Women’s Scaled Podium
1. Lisa O’Reilly
2. Danielle Malaty
3. Sarah Marshall

Individual Scores – Saturday 1/30


Wodleader scoreboard here.
Full Google spreadsheet here.
*We used a combination of Wodleader and a Google doc to get scoring done here. You can see accurate placings in the Google doc and you can see scores from the event on Wodleader.

Individuals Photo Archives

*Photos by Cheston Bogue.

Individuals Video Archive Part One

Event starts at 1:46:00

Individuals Video Archive Part Two

*Video was filmed with a laptop standing on a box, so sorry for the quality.

Individual Events

Event 1 and 2

Event 1 (same for Rx/Sc/Mas)
Standing long jump
(2 foot jump. Toes will start on line, distance jumped will be measured to heel upon landing. Hands may not touch ground).
Best of four attempts within 3 minutes.

Immediately into event 2 (1 minute transition)

Event 2 (same for Rx/Sc/Mas)
Clean & Jerk – 2RM in 40s (does not need to be touch and go)
3 attempts

Event 3
Sc/Masters
For Time:
Row 1500m (men)/1200m (women)
Accumulate 3 minutes single-arm overhead KB hold (53/35)
75 box jump overs- 24 (men)/20 (women) (may step up. Must step down.)
*15 min cap

Rx
For time:
1500m (men)/1200m row (women)
300 double-unders
75 box jump overs – (24/20) (Must step down.)
*15 min cap

Event 4

Scaled/Masters
0:00-5:00
A. 15-12-9
Thruster (75/55)
Bar Over Burpees (2 foot jump)

@ 5:00 starts
B. 15-12-9
Power Cleans (95/65)*Athletes change their own weights
Bar Over Burpees (2 foot jump)

C. Starts @10:00
1 mile assault bike for time

Rx
0:00-5:00
A. 15-12-9:
Thrusters (115/75)
Chest-to-bar pull-ups

@ 5:00 starts
B. 15-12-9:
Power cleans (135/95) *Athletes change their own weights.
Lateral barbell burpees (2 foot jump)

C. @ 10:00
1 mile air assault bike ride for time
A, B, and C each have 5 minute caps. You must move onto the next section if unfinished.
*Event 4 is scored as an aggregate placing of all three scores.

Finals
Top 4 athletes from each division advance to the finals

Rx
5 rope climbs (15′)
21 deadlifts (315/205)
5 rope climbs
15 shoulder-to-overhead (185/125)
5 rope climbs
9 snatches (165/105)

Scaled/Masters
15 pull-ups
21 deadlifts (225/155)
12 pull-ups
15 shoulder-to-overhead (155/105)
9 pull-ups
9 snatches (115/75)

Teams (Sunday, 1/31)

Podium
1. The Alpha Dogs (Natalie Sutter, Eva Precht, Josh Hickson, Mike Tenerelli, Andrew Hiller, Katie Cosentino)
2. The Bicepticons (Mitch Stech, Bridget Erickson, Kendall Erickson, Katie Kruse, Sean Carr, Justin Ehrhardt)
3. Equal Opportunity (Kristin Miller, Wayne Banks, Corynne Pero, Ashley Jordan, Erik Miller, Danielle Barry)

Team Scores


Full scoresheet here.

Teams Video Archive Part One

Events start at 1:44:45

Teams Video Archive Part Two

Team Events

Team Standards Videos

Match 1

Race 1 and 2
Echo [3 min cap -after 2 min, the same race will be repeated]
20 power snatches (115/75)
10 burpee box jumps (24/20)
20 toes-to-bar
10 power cleans (185/125)

Race 3
Jack & Jill [3 min cap]
50 pull-ups
30 chest-to-bar pull-ups
10 ring muscle-ups

Race 4
Diad [3 min cap]
15 deadlifts (315/205)
50 double-unders
7 handstand push-ups to deficit (5″)
15 thrusters (115/75)

Race 5
Sprint Relay [5 min cap]
10 DB snatch, alternating (70)
3 rope climbs
20 wall balls (30)
75′ overhead walking lunge (45 plate)
8 burpee ring touch (8′)
5 clean & jerks (205)

Match 2

Race 1 and 2
Echo [3 min cap -after 2 min, the same race will be repeated]
20 shoulder-to-overhead (135/95)
20 chest-to-bar pull-ups
75 double-unders
15 front squats (205/125)

Race 3
Jack & Jill [3 min cap]
30 handstand push-ups
20 handstand push-ups (5″ deficit)
10 handstand push-ups (10″ deficit)

Race 4
Diad [3 min cap]
15 hang power cleans (135/95)
30 wall balls (20/14)
20 chest-to-bar pull-ups
15 overhead squats (135/95)

Race 5
Sprint Relay [5 min cap]
15 thrusters (115)
18 toes-to-bar
8 burpee box jumps (24)
75′ farmers walk (70/hand)
7 ring muscle-ups
8 snatches (155)

Finals

Race 1 and 2
Echo [3 min cap -after 2 min, the same race will be repeated]
20 weighted pistols (45/35)
10 dumbbell snatches (100/70)
15 double-touches (toes-to-bar + chest-to-bar)
15 handstand push-ups

Race 3
Jack & Jill [3 min cap]
8 rope climbs
6 legless rope climbs
4 L-sit rope climbs

Race 4
Diad [3 min cap]
Double KB overhead walking lunge start to finish (55/hand – 35/hand)
30 chest-to-bar pull-ups
50 double-unders
10 power cleans (225/155)

Race 5
Sprint Relay [5 min cap]
15 snatches (135)
15 bar muscle-ups
8 wall balls (20 to 15′)
Handstand walk start to finish
10 freestanding handstand push-ups
5 clean & jerks (245)